Bio

Lilly Singh

Lilly Singh (born September 26, 1988) is a Canadian internet personality, YouTube star, comedian and actress from Toronto, Ontario, Canada. She is best known for her YouTube channel that features rants, skits and reaction videos. Lily also has a second channel that features her daily activities and behind the scenes footage.

Singh was named Forbes third most paid YouTube star making her the highest paid female YouTube vlogger in 2016. Singh’s parents are Indian immigrants who migrated to a suburb in Toronto called “Scarborough” where she was born and raised. Singh has found success using incorporating her ethnic background into her skits, “Sh*t Punjabi Parents Say” being one of her most popular videos.

Facts on Lilly Singh:

  • She won Choice Web Star: Comedy and Choice Web Star: Female at the 2016 Teen Choice Awards.
  • She created her YouTube channel in October 2010 and now has over 11 million subscribers.
  • She graduated from York University in 2010 and earned herself a Bachelor of Arts degree in psychology.
Lilly Singh Facts
Date of Birth
, (30 years old)
Birth Place
, ,
Birth Sign
Nationality
Nicknames
Superwoman
Occupation
, , , , ,
Affiliated with
Networth
$9 million
How do I contact Lilly Singh?
Movies that Lilly Singh appeared in
Year Movie Role
2016 Bad Moms Cathy
2016 Ice Age: Collision Course Bubbles/Misty
2015 A Trip to Unicorn Island Herself
2014 Dr. Cabbie Herself
2015 Gulaab Gang Herself
2011 Thank You Bhangra dancer
2011 Speedy Singhs Bhangra dancer (unaccredited role)
Books by Lilly Singh
Book Title Release
How to Be a Bawse: A Guide to Conquering Life March 03, 2017

[Featured Image by Lilly Singh/YouTube]

The Latest

To Top